What Is the Name for Birds of Prey?
What Is the Largest, Most Powerful, Impressive and Most Dangerous Birds of Prey in the World? What Is the Name for Birds of Prey? Eagle is the common name for many large birds of prey with a strong, hooked beak and powerful, grasping claws, or talons. Its wings are usually rectangular in shape, and this shape, together with the huge size of many species, makes eagles easy to spot as they soar around the skies searching for animals on which to prey.
The golden eagle is found in the mountainous regions of Europe, Asia and North America, and has a wingspan of over 2 m (6 ft). The bald eagle is the emblem of the USA. The many other species include sea eagles, and eagles that specialize in hunting for fish, monkeys or bats.
Among the eagles are some of the largest birds of prey: only the condors and some of the Old World vultures are markedly larger. It is regularly debated which should be considered the largest species of eagle. They could be measured variously in total length, body mass, or wingspan. Different lifestyle needs among various eagles result in variable measurements from species to species.
We present to your attention the rating of the largest, most powerful, impressive and one of the most dangerous birds of prey in the world. These lists of the top six eagles are based on weight, length, and wingspan, respectively.
Martial Eagle – the largest eagle in Africa, has a wingspan of up to 2.6 m and reaches a weight of up to 6.2 kg. Very aggressive predator, eats everything that can catch (other birds, baboons, lions, and even antelopes). Unfortunately, martial eagles on occasion attack lambs and young sheep and local farmers therefore consider them pests. That’s why they are shot and poisoned. To date, this magnificent bird in nature is very rare.
Steller’s Sea Eagle – The Steller’s Sea Eagle (a relative of the famous American Bald Headed Eagle) lives in Russia and Japan. It feeds mainly on fish, but sometimes attacks other large birds, such as swans. It is the heaviest eagle, and also one of the most dangerous birds in the world, weighing up to 9 kg, and the wingspan of almost 2.5 meters. Compared with other eagles, the Steller’s Sea Eagle has the most powerful and large beak. Unfortunately, this bird is under threat of extinction.
Golden Eagle – It lives in North America, Eurasia and North Africa. It is one of the most formidable aerial predators, and also one of the fastest birds in the world. They feed mainly on rabbits, hares and large birds; hunt and other birds of prey. Despite the fact that the golden eagle is a powerful bird capable of killing a man, he never attacked people. A golden eagle can weigh up to 7 kg and have a wingspan of 2 meters. Female are larger and more aggressive than males. Fossils found in Europe, suggest that in prehistoric times, several thousand years ago, they were even larger.
Philippine Eagle – The Philippine eagle is one of several large eagles adapted for hunting in wooded places. This magnificent species lives exclusively in the Philippines, where it is a national symbol. It can weigh up to 7 kg, has a 2-meter span of wings. It feeds mainly on monkeys, flying lemurs, large bats, and even pigs and dogs. The Philippine eagle is protected by law. For the murder of this bird, you are facing twelve years of prison. However, despite this punishment, the Philippine eagle is considered an endangered species, today in the wild nature there are only 200-400 individuals.
Harpy Eagle – Harpy eagle is often called the most powerful eagle in the world. Its mass can reach up to 9 kilograms. The claws of this bird are longer than the claws of a bear, he can easily break a man’s limb, or even pierce a skull if he wants to. Fortunately, the harpy eagle never attacked people (if they do not protect their nest). They feed mainly monkeys, sloths, and large birds, such as parrots. On occasion also iguanas and boas. At present, the number of these large eagles is constantly decreasing. The main factor in this is the destruction of forests in the nesting areas of harpy eagles, as well as the distinctive features of breeding – the couple grows only 1 chick. In certain places in Mexico, they are so rare that locals consider them to be semi-legendary birds.
Crowned Eagle – Crowned eagle lives in the tropical forests of Africa. They reach about 90 cm in length, wingspan up to 2 meters. They hunt animals weighing up to 35 kg. This powerful and aggressive eagle is known to Africans as an “air leopard”. Its main weapon is the deadly claws, which are strong enough to crush the monkey’s skull (his favorite prey).
In prehistoric times, these eagles hunted our ancestors Australopithecus. Even in our time, the Crowned Eagle sees man as a potential prey. It is rightly considered the most dangerous bird in the world. In Zambia, a seven-year-old boy on the way to school was attacked by a crowned eagle and he suffered serious head, chest and hands injuries, the predator tried unsuccessfully to carry him away until a woman came to the rescue, who heard the boy screaming.
Later, after researching the area, the scientists did not find the nests of the eagle. In addition, the eagle was not an adult, this fact means that he did not protect his nest, but attacked with the goal of eating.